CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Henderson, Texas Safe?

Population 13,496 · Safer than 28% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Henderson is a smaller community of 13,496 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 232.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,428 per 100K.

Henderson Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHendersonTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate409.0315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1917.42077.31,832.3
Murder Rate9.0--5.7
Assault Rate326.0--268.2
Theft Rate1428.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate431.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

232.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

409/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1917/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Henderson

Violent crime in Henderson is close to the national average. The rate of 409.0 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1917.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,428 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 326 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Henderson Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder9
01.6x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault326
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery58
092% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary369
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,428
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft431
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Henderson Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Henderson
409.0
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Henderson
1917.4
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Henderson Safety

Is Henderson safe?
Not especially. Henderson earns a C- with a crime rate of 232.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Henderson?
232.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 409.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1917.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Henderson safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Henderson's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,428 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Henderson?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Henderson generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Henderson police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Henderson?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Henderson's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Henderson compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Henderson ranks behind about 82% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Henderson to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Henderson?
Bad. A C- grade and 232.6 per-thousand rate put Henderson below 72% of US cities. Violent crime at 409 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Henderson?
409.0 per 100,000, which is 12% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (326), robbery (58), and murder (9.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Henderson

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities