CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is La Marque, Texas Safe?

Population 20,324 · Safer than 27% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 20,324, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. La Marque earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,796 per 100K.

La Marque Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLa MarqueTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate265.1315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2092.02077.31,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate201.0--268.2
Theft Rate1796.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate372.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

235.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

265/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2092/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for La Marque

Violent crime in La Marque is below the national average. The rate of 265.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2092.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,796 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

La Marque Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault201
075% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery55
087% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary238
088% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,796
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft372
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How La Marque Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

La Marque
265.1
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

La Marque
2092.0
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About La Marque Safety

Is La Marque safe?
Not especially. La Marque earns a C- with a crime rate of 235.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in La Marque?
235.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 265.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2092.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is La Marque safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. La Marque's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,796 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in La Marque?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in La Marque generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the La Marque police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in La Marque?
Yes, there's been an uptick. La Marque's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does La Marque compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. La Marque ranks behind about 81% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is La Marque to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in La Marque?
Bad. A C- grade and 235.7 per-thousand rate put La Marque below 73% of US cities. Violent crime at 265 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in La Marque?
265.1 per 100,000, which is 27% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (201), robbery (55), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for La Marque

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities