CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Melissa, Texas Safe?

Population 29,969 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 29,969, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Melissa earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,528 per 100K.

Melissa Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMelissaTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate399.1315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1706.52077.31,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate224.0--268.2
Theft Rate1528.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate167.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

210.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

399/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1707/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Melissa

Violent crime in Melissa is close to the national average. The rate of 399.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1706.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,528 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Melissa Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault224
084% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery90
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary216
080% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,528
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft167
052% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Melissa Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Melissa
399.1
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Melissa
1706.5
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Melissa Safety

Is Melissa safe?
Not especially. Melissa earns a C with a crime rate of 210.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Melissa?
210.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 399.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1706.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Melissa safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Melissa has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Melissa?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Melissa generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Melissa police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Melissa?
No. Crime in Melissa has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Melissa compare to other cities in Texas?
Middle of the pack for Texas. Melissa isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 41th percentile among Texas cities.
How safe is Melissa to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Melissa?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Melissa?
399.1 per 100,000, which is 10% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (224), robbery (90), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Melissa

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities