CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is New Braunfels, Texas Safe?

Population 122,492 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

New Braunfels has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D+ safety grade reflects a violent crime rate close to the national average and an overall rate of 254.5 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,544 per 100K.

New Braunfels Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNew BraunfelsTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate415.8315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2129.22077.31,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate286.0--268.2
Theft Rate1544.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate490.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

254.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

416/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2129/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for New Braunfels

Violent crime in New Braunfels is close to the national average. The rate of 415.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2129.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,544 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

New Braunfels Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault286
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery49
077% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary323
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,544
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft490
01.5x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How New Braunfels Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

New Braunfels
415.8
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

New Braunfels
2129.2
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About New Braunfels Safety

Is New Braunfels safe?
Not especially. New Braunfels earns a D+ with a crime rate of 254.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in New Braunfels?
254.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 415.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2129.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is New Braunfels safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. New Braunfels's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,544 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in New Braunfels?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in New Braunfels generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the New Braunfels police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in New Braunfels?
Yes, there's been an uptick. New Braunfels's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does New Braunfels compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. New Braunfels ranks behind about 70% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is New Braunfels to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in New Braunfels?
Bad. A D+ grade and 254.5 per-thousand rate put New Braunfels below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 416 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in New Braunfels?
415.8 per 100,000, which is 14% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (286), robbery (49), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for New Braunfels

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities