CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Port Lavaca, Texas Safe?

Population 11,060 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Port Lavaca is a smaller community of 11,060 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 242.2 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,431 per 100K.

Port Lavaca Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPort LavacaTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate193.5315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2228.72077.31,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate110.0--268.2
Theft Rate1431.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate480.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

242.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB

194/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2229/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Port Lavaca

Violent crime in Port Lavaca is well below the national average. The rate of 193.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2228.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,431 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Port Lavaca Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault110
041% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery42
066% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary311
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,431
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft480
01.5x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Port Lavaca Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Port Lavaca
193.5
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Port Lavaca
2228.7
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Port Lavaca Safety

Is Port Lavaca safe?
Not especially. Port Lavaca earns a D+ with a crime rate of 242.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Port Lavaca?
242.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 193.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2228.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Port Lavaca safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Port Lavaca's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,431 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Port Lavaca?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Port Lavaca generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Port Lavaca police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Port Lavaca?
No. Crime in Port Lavaca has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Port Lavaca compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Port Lavaca ranks behind about 76% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Port Lavaca to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Port Lavaca?
Bad. A D+ grade and 242.2 per-thousand rate put Port Lavaca below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 194 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Port Lavaca?
193.5 per 100,000, which is 47% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (110), robbery (42), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Port Lavaca

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities