CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is San Elizario, Texas Safe?

Population 10,138 · Safer than 38% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

San Elizario is a smaller community of 10,138 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 207.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,475 per 100K.

San Elizario Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSan ElizarioTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate338.0315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1736.32077.31,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate263.0--268.2
Theft Rate1475.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate263.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

207.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

338/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1736/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for San Elizario

Violent crime in San Elizario is close to the national average. The rate of 338.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1736.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,475 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

San Elizario Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault263
098% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery50
079% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary291
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,475
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft263
083% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How San Elizario Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

San Elizario
338.0
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

San Elizario
1736.3
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About San Elizario Safety

Is San Elizario safe?
Not especially. San Elizario earns a C with a crime rate of 207.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in San Elizario?
207.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 338.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1736.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is San Elizario safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. San Elizario has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in San Elizario?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in San Elizario generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the San Elizario police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in San Elizario?
Crime rates have held steady in San Elizario, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does San Elizario compare to other cities in Texas?
Middle of the pack for Texas. San Elizario isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 45th percentile among Texas cities.
How safe is San Elizario to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in San Elizario?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 38th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in San Elizario?
338.0 per 100,000, which is 7% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (263), robbery (50), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for San Elizario

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities