CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Stafford, Texas Safe?

Population 18,043 · Safer than 33% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Stafford is a smaller community of 18,043 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 220.5 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,770 per 100K.

Stafford Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricStaffordTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate210.9315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1994.02077.31,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate168.0--268.2
Theft Rate1770.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate223.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

220.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

211/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1994/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Stafford

Violent crime in Stafford is well below the national average. The rate of 210.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1994.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,770 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Stafford Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault168
063% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery32
051% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary365
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,770
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft223
070% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Stafford Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Stafford
210.9
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Stafford
1994.0
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Stafford Safety

Is Stafford safe?
Not especially. Stafford earns a C with a crime rate of 220.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Stafford?
220.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 210.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1994.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Stafford safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Stafford's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,770 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Stafford?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Stafford generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Stafford police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Stafford?
Crime rates have held steady in Stafford, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Stafford compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Stafford ranks behind about 77% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Stafford to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Stafford?
Bad. A C grade and 220.5 per-thousand rate put Stafford below 67% of US cities. Violent crime at 211 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Stafford?
210.9 per 100,000, which is 42% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (168), robbery (32), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Stafford

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities