CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Sulphur Springs, Texas Safe?

Population 17,054 · Safer than 38% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 17,054, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Sulphur Springs earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,146 per 100K.

Sulphur Springs Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSulphur SpringsTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate383.4315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1703.22077.31,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate264.0--268.2
Theft Rate1146.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate314.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

208.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

383/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1703/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Sulphur Springs

Violent crime in Sulphur Springs is close to the national average. The rate of 383.4 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1703.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,146 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Sulphur Springs Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault264
098% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery89
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary184
068% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,146
082% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft314
099% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Sulphur Springs Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sulphur Springs
383.4
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sulphur Springs
1703.2
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Sulphur Springs Safety

Is Sulphur Springs safe?
Not especially. Sulphur Springs earns a C with a crime rate of 208.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Sulphur Springs?
208.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 383.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1703.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Sulphur Springs safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Sulphur Springs has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Sulphur Springs?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Sulphur Springs generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Sulphur Springs police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Sulphur Springs?
No. Crime in Sulphur Springs has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Sulphur Springs compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Sulphur Springs ranks behind about 71% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Sulphur Springs to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Sulphur Springs?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 38th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Sulphur Springs?
383.4 per 100,000, which is 5% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (264), robbery (89), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Sulphur Springs

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities