CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Santaquin, Utah Safe?

Population 18,989 · Safer than 28% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 18,989, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Santaquin earns a C- with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,429 per 100K.

Santaquin Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSantaquinUtah AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate341.4322.1363.8
Property Crime Rate1987.02062.31,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate234.0--268.2
Theft Rate1429.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate482.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

232.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

341/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1987/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Santaquin

Violent crime in Santaquin is close to the national average. The rate of 341.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1987.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,429 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Santaquin Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault234
087% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery63
0100% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary280
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,429
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft482
01.5x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Santaquin Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Santaquin
341.4
State
322.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Santaquin
1987.0
State
2062.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Santaquin Safety

Is Santaquin safe?
Not especially. Santaquin earns a C- with a crime rate of 232.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Santaquin?
232.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 341.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1987.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Santaquin safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Santaquin's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,429 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Santaquin?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Santaquin generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Santaquin police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Santaquin?
Crime rates have held steady in Santaquin, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Santaquin compare to other cities in Utah?
Below average for the state. Santaquin ranks behind about 63% of Utah cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Santaquin to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Santaquin?
Bad. A C- grade and 232.8 per-thousand rate put Santaquin below 72% of US cities. Violent crime at 341 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Santaquin?
341.4 per 100,000, which is 6% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (234), robbery (63), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Utah

Similar-sized communities in Utah. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Santaquin

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities