CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is South Burlington, Vermont Safe?

Population 21,394 · Safer than 25% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 21,394, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. South Burlington earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,709 per 100K.

South Burlington Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSouth BurlingtonVermont AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate306.0240.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2092.01910.81,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate230.0--268.2
Theft Rate1709.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate240.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

239.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

306/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2092/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for South Burlington

Violent crime in South Burlington is below the national average. The rate of 306.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2092.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,709 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

South Burlington Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault230
086% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery37
058% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary376
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,709
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft240
075% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How South Burlington Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

South Burlington
306.0
State
240.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

South Burlington
2092.0
State
1910.8
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About South Burlington Safety

Is South Burlington safe?
Not especially. South Burlington earns a C- with a crime rate of 239.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in South Burlington?
239.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 306.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2092.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is South Burlington safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. South Burlington's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,709 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in South Burlington?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in South Burlington generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the South Burlington police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in South Burlington?
No. Crime in South Burlington has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does South Burlington compare to other cities in Vermont?
Below average for the state. South Burlington ranks behind about 80% of Vermont cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is South Burlington to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in South Burlington?
Bad. A C- grade and 239.8 per-thousand rate put South Burlington below 75% of US cities. Violent crime at 306 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in South Burlington?
306.0 per 100,000, which is 16% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (230), robbery (37), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Vermont

Similar-sized communities in Vermont. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for South Burlington

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities