CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Harrisonburg, Virginia Safe?

Population 50,839 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

A D+ grade for Harrisonburg means there's room for concern. The 253.2 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime close to the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,314 per 100K.

Harrisonburg Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHarrisonburgVirginia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate354.4320.0363.8
Property Crime Rate2177.22045.21,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate265.0--268.2
Theft Rate1314.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate434.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

253.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

354/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2177/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Harrisonburg

Violent crime in Harrisonburg is close to the national average. The rate of 354.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2177.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,314 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Harrisonburg Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault265
099% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery73
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary323
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,314
094% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft434
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Harrisonburg Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Harrisonburg
354.4
State
320.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Harrisonburg
2177.2
State
2045.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Harrisonburg Safety

Is Harrisonburg safe?
Not especially. Harrisonburg earns a D+ with a crime rate of 253.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Harrisonburg?
253.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 354.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2177.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Harrisonburg safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Harrisonburg's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,314 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Harrisonburg?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Harrisonburg generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Harrisonburg police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Harrisonburg?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Harrisonburg's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Harrisonburg compare to other cities in Virginia?
Below average for the state. Harrisonburg ranks behind about 87% of Virginia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Harrisonburg to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Harrisonburg?
Bad. A D+ grade and 253.2 per-thousand rate put Harrisonburg below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 354 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Harrisonburg?
354.4 per 100,000, which is 3% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (265), robbery (73), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Virginia

Similar-sized communities in Virginia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Harrisonburg

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities