CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Radford, Virginia Safe?

Population 17,243 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Radford is a smaller community of 17,243 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 223.9 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,257 per 100K.

Radford Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRadfordVirginia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate338.3320.0363.8
Property Crime Rate1900.52045.21,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate263.0--268.2
Theft Rate1257.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate214.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

223.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

338/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1901/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Radford

Violent crime in Radford is close to the national average. The rate of 338.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1900.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,257 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Radford Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault263
098% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery61
096% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary265
098% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,257
090% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft214
067% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Radford Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Radford
338.3
State
320.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Radford
1900.5
State
2045.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Radford Safety

Is Radford safe?
Not especially. Radford earns a C with a crime rate of 223.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Radford?
223.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 338.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1900.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Radford safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Radford's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,257 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Radford?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Radford generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Radford police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Radford?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Radford's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Radford compare to other cities in Virginia?
Below average for the state. Radford ranks behind about 66% of Virginia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Radford to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Radford?
Bad. A C grade and 223.9 per-thousand rate put Radford below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 338 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Radford?
338.3 per 100,000, which is 7% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (263), robbery (61), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Virginia

Similar-sized communities in Virginia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Radford

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities