CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Bellingham, Washington Safe?

Population 96,395 · Safer than 17% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Bellingham runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 83% of US cities, with violent crime above the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,783 per 100K.

Bellingham Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBellinghamWashington AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate440.4318.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2225.12054.41,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate347.0--268.2
Theft Rate1783.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate253.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

266.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD

440/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2225/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Bellingham

Violent crime in Bellingham is above the national average. The rate of 440.4 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2225.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,783 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 347 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Bellingham Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault347
01.3x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery55
087% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary277
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,783
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft253
079% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Bellingham Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bellingham
440.4
State
318.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bellingham
2225.1
State
2054.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bellingham Safety

Is Bellingham safe?
Not especially. Bellingham earns a D with a crime rate of 266.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Bellingham?
266.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 440.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2225.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Bellingham safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Bellingham's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,783 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Bellingham?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Bellingham generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Bellingham police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Bellingham?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Bellingham's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Bellingham compare to other cities in Washington?
Below average for the state. Bellingham ranks behind about 78% of Washington cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Bellingham to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is above the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Bellingham?
Bad. A D grade and 266.5 per-thousand rate put Bellingham below 83% of US cities. Violent crime at 440 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Bellingham?
440.4 per 100,000, which is 21% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (347), robbery (55), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Washington

Similar-sized communities in Washington. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Bellingham

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities