CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Ellensburg, Washington Safe?

Population 21,308 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Ellensburg is a smaller community of 21,308 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 213.9 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,421 per 100K.

Ellensburg Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricEllensburgWashington AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate314.6318.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1824.22054.41,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate233.0--268.2
Theft Rate1421.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate442.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

213.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

315/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1824/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Ellensburg

Violent crime in Ellensburg is close to the national average. The rate of 314.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1824.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,421 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Ellensburg Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault233
087% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery57
090% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary342
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,421
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft442
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Ellensburg Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ellensburg
314.6
State
318.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ellensburg
1824.2
State
2054.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ellensburg Safety

Is Ellensburg safe?
Not especially. Ellensburg earns a C with a crime rate of 213.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Ellensburg?
213.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 314.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1824.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Ellensburg safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Ellensburg has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Ellensburg?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Ellensburg generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Ellensburg police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Ellensburg?
Crime rates have held steady in Ellensburg, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Ellensburg compare to other cities in Washington?
Below average for the state. Ellensburg ranks behind about 74% of Washington cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Ellensburg to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Ellensburg?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Ellensburg?
314.6 per 100,000, which is 14% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (233), robbery (57), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Washington

Similar-sized communities in Washington. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Ellensburg

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities