CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Olympia, Washington Safe?

Population 56,724 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Olympia has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate below the national average and an overall rate of 255.9 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,543 per 100K.

Olympia Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricOlympiaWashington AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate235.4318.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2323.62054.41,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate142.0--268.2
Theft Rate1543.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate414.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

255.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

235/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2324/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Olympia

Violent crime in Olympia is below the national average. The rate of 235.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2323.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,543 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Olympia Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault142
053% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery34
054% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary320
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,543
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft414
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Olympia Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Olympia
235.4
State
318.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Olympia
2323.6
State
2054.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Olympia Safety

Is Olympia safe?
Not especially. Olympia earns a D with a crime rate of 255.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Olympia?
255.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 235.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2323.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Olympia safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Olympia's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,543 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Olympia?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Olympia generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Olympia police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Olympia?
Crime rates have held steady in Olympia, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Olympia compare to other cities in Washington?
Below average for the state. Olympia ranks behind about 78% of Washington cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Olympia to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Olympia?
Bad. A D grade and 255.9 per-thousand rate put Olympia below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 235 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Olympia?
235.4 per 100,000, which is 35% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (142), robbery (34), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Washington

Similar-sized communities in Washington. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Olympia

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities