CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Sumner, Washington Safe?

Population 10,871 · Safer than 43% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 10,871, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Sumner earns a C+ with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,069 per 100K.

Sumner Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSumnerWashington AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate265.5318.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1686.82054.41,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate157.0--268.2
Theft Rate1069.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate401.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

195.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

266/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1687/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Sumner

Violent crime in Sumner is below the national average. The rate of 265.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1686.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,069 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Sumner Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault157
059% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery45
071% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary293
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,069
076% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft401
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Sumner Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sumner
265.5
State
318.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sumner
1686.8
State
2054.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Sumner Safety

Is Sumner safe?
It depends on where in Sumner you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Sumner?
195.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 265.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1686.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Sumner safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Sumner has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Sumner?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Sumner generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Sumner police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Sumner?
Crime rates have held steady in Sumner, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C+ grade.
How does Sumner compare to other cities in Washington?
Middle of the pack for Washington. Sumner isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 51th percentile among Washington cities.
How safe is Sumner to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Sumner?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 43th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Sumner?
265.5 per 100,000, which is 27% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (157), robbery (45), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Washington

Similar-sized communities in Washington. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Sumner

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities