CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Wheeling, West Virginia Safe?

Population 25,680 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 25,680, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Wheeling earns a C- with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,262 per 100K.

Wheeling Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWheelingWest Virginia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate380.5321.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2004.22050.21,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate285.0--268.2
Theft Rate1262.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate214.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

238.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

381/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2004/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Wheeling

Violent crime in Wheeling is close to the national average. The rate of 380.5 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2004.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,262 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Wheeling Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault285
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery44
070% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary272
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,262
090% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft214
067% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Wheeling Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Wheeling
380.5
State
321.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Wheeling
2004.2
State
2050.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Wheeling Safety

Is Wheeling safe?
Not especially. Wheeling earns a C- with a crime rate of 238.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Wheeling?
238.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 380.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2004.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Wheeling safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Wheeling's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,262 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Wheeling?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Wheeling generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Wheeling police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Wheeling?
Crime rates have held steady in Wheeling, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Wheeling compare to other cities in West Virginia?
Below average for the state. Wheeling ranks behind about 83% of West Virginia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Wheeling to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Wheeling?
Bad. A C- grade and 238.5 per-thousand rate put Wheeling below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 381 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Wheeling?
380.5 per 100,000, which is 5% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (285), robbery (44), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in West Virginia

Similar-sized communities in West Virginia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Wheeling

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities