CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Fitchburg, Wisconsin Safe?

Population 34,615 · Safer than 14% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Fitchburg has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D- safety grade reflects a violent crime rate close to the national average and an overall rate of 277.2 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,676 per 100K.

Fitchburg Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFitchburgWisconsin AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate397.0334.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2374.52036.01,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate236.0--268.2
Theft Rate1676.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate527.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

277.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

397/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2375/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Fitchburg

Violent crime in Fitchburg is close to the national average. The rate of 397.0 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2374.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,676 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Fitchburg Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault236
088% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery56
088% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary461
01.7x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,676
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft527
01.7x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Fitchburg Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Fitchburg
397.0
State
334.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Fitchburg
2374.5
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Fitchburg Safety

Is Fitchburg safe?
Not especially. Fitchburg earns a D- with a crime rate of 277.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Fitchburg?
277.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 397.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2374.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Fitchburg safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Fitchburg's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,676 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Fitchburg?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Fitchburg generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Fitchburg police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Fitchburg?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Fitchburg's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D- grade overall.
How does Fitchburg compare to other cities in Wisconsin?
Below average for the state. Fitchburg ranks behind about 92% of Wisconsin cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Fitchburg to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Fitchburg?
Bad. A D- grade and 277.2 per-thousand rate put Fitchburg below 86% of US cities. Violent crime at 397 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Fitchburg?
397.0 per 100,000, which is 9% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (236), robbery (56), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Wisconsin

Similar-sized communities in Wisconsin. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Fitchburg

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities