CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Holmen, Wisconsin Safe?

Population 12,105 · Safer than 17% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Holmen runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 83% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,484 per 100K.

Holmen Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHolmenWisconsin AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate369.6334.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2288.62036.01,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate298.0--268.2
Theft Rate1484.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate263.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

265.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

370/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2289/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Holmen

Violent crime in Holmen is close to the national average. The rate of 369.6 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2288.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,484 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Holmen Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault298
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery56
088% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary416
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,484
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft263
083% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Holmen Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Holmen
369.6
State
334.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Holmen
2288.6
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Holmen Safety

Is Holmen safe?
Not especially. Holmen earns a D with a crime rate of 265.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Holmen?
265.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 369.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2288.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Holmen safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Holmen's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,484 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Holmen?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Holmen generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Holmen police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Holmen?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Holmen's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Holmen compare to other cities in Wisconsin?
Below average for the state. Holmen ranks behind about 83% of Wisconsin cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Holmen to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Holmen?
Bad. A D grade and 265.8 per-thousand rate put Holmen below 83% of US cities. Violent crime at 370 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Holmen?
369.6 per 100,000, which is 2% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (298), robbery (56), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Wisconsin

Similar-sized communities in Wisconsin. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Holmen

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities