CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin Safe?

Population 21,798 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 21,798, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Pleasant Prairie earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,129 per 100K.

Pleasant Prairie Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPleasant PrairieWisconsin AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate332.9334.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1762.22036.01,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate238.0--268.2
Theft Rate1129.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate445.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

209.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

333/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1762/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Pleasant Prairie

Violent crime in Pleasant Prairie is close to the national average. The rate of 332.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1762.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,129 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Pleasant Prairie Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault238
089% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery64
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary313
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,129
081% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft445
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Pleasant Prairie Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Pleasant Prairie
332.9
State
334.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Pleasant Prairie
1762.2
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Pleasant Prairie Safety

Is Pleasant Prairie safe?
Not especially. Pleasant Prairie earns a C with a crime rate of 209.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Pleasant Prairie?
209.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 332.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1762.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Pleasant Prairie safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Pleasant Prairie has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Pleasant Prairie?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Pleasant Prairie generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Pleasant Prairie police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Pleasant Prairie?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Pleasant Prairie's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Pleasant Prairie compare to other cities in Wisconsin?
Middle of the pack for Wisconsin. Pleasant Prairie isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 42th percentile among Wisconsin cities.
How safe is Pleasant Prairie to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Pleasant Prairie?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Pleasant Prairie?
332.9 per 100,000, which is 8% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (238), robbery (64), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Wisconsin

Similar-sized communities in Wisconsin. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Pleasant Prairie

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities