CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is River Falls, Wisconsin Safe?

Population 17,916 · Safer than 40% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 17,916, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. River Falls earns a C+ with violent crime close to the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,358 per 100K.

River Falls Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRiver FallsWisconsin AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate335.6334.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1684.42036.01,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate272.0--268.2
Theft Rate1358.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate348.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

202 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

336/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1684/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for River Falls

Violent crime in River Falls is close to the national average. The rate of 335.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1684.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,358 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

River Falls Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault272
01.0x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery56
088% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary315
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,358
097% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft348
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How River Falls Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

River Falls
335.6
State
334.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

River Falls
1684.4
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About River Falls Safety

Is River Falls safe?
It depends on where in River Falls you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime close to the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in River Falls?
202 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 335.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1684.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is River Falls safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. River Falls has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in River Falls?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in River Falls generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the River Falls police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in River Falls?
No. Crime in River Falls has been trending down, which is good news for the C+-rated city.
How does River Falls compare to other cities in Wisconsin?
Below average for the state. River Falls ranks behind about 69% of Wisconsin cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is River Falls to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in River Falls?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 40th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in River Falls?
335.6 per 100,000, which is 8% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (272), robbery (56), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Wisconsin

Similar-sized communities in Wisconsin. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for River Falls

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities