CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Sheboygan, Wisconsin Safe?

Population 49,376 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 49,376, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Sheboygan earns a D+ with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,333 per 100K.

Sheboygan Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSheboyganWisconsin AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate222.0334.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2217.82036.01,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate175.0--268.2
Theft Rate1333.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate232.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

244 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

222/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2218/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Sheboygan

Violent crime in Sheboygan is below the national average. The rate of 222.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2217.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,333 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Sheboygan Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault175
065% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery26
041% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary251
093% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,333
095% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft232
073% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Sheboygan Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sheboygan
222.0
State
334.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sheboygan
2217.8
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Sheboygan Safety

Is Sheboygan safe?
Not especially. Sheboygan earns a D+ with a crime rate of 244 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Sheboygan?
244 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 222.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2217.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Sheboygan safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Sheboygan's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,333 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Sheboygan?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Sheboygan generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Sheboygan police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Sheboygan?
Crime rates have held steady in Sheboygan, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Sheboygan compare to other cities in Wisconsin?
Below average for the state. Sheboygan ranks behind about 80% of Wisconsin cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Sheboygan to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Sheboygan?
Bad. A D+ grade and 244 per-thousand rate put Sheboygan below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 222 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Sheboygan?
222.0 per 100,000, which is 39% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (175), robbery (26), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Wisconsin

Similar-sized communities in Wisconsin. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Sheboygan

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities