CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Suamico, Wisconsin Safe?

Population 13,153 · Safer than 15% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Suamico faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 85% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,397 per 100K.

Suamico Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSuamicoWisconsin AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate405.3334.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2325.12036.01,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate249.0--268.2
Theft Rate1397.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate325.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

273 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

405/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2325/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Suamico

Violent crime in Suamico is close to the national average. The rate of 405.3 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2325.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,397 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Suamico Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault249
093% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery100
01.6x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary263
097% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,397
0100% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft325
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Suamico Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Suamico
405.3
State
334.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Suamico
2325.1
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Suamico Safety

Is Suamico safe?
Not especially. Suamico earns a D with a crime rate of 273 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Suamico?
273 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 405.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2325.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Suamico safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Suamico's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,397 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Suamico?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Suamico generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Suamico police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Suamico?
Crime rates have held steady in Suamico, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Suamico compare to other cities in Wisconsin?
Below average for the state. Suamico ranks behind about 91% of Wisconsin cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Suamico to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Suamico?
Bad. A D grade and 273 per-thousand rate put Suamico below 85% of US cities. Violent crime at 405 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Suamico?
405.3 per 100,000, which is 11% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (249), robbery (100), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Wisconsin

Similar-sized communities in Wisconsin. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Suamico

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities