CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Waukesha, Wisconsin Safe?

Population 70,872 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

A D+ grade for Waukesha means there's room for concern. The 242.2 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime above the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,548 per 100K.

Waukesha Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWaukeshaWisconsin AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate426.1334.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1995.82036.01,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate320.0--268.2
Theft Rate1548.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate314.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

242.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD

426/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1996/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Waukesha

Violent crime in Waukesha is above the national average. The rate of 426.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1995.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,548 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 320 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Waukesha Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault320
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery76
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary304
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,548
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft314
099% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Waukesha Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Waukesha
426.1
State
334.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Waukesha
1995.8
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Waukesha Safety

Is Waukesha safe?
Not especially. Waukesha earns a D+ with a crime rate of 242.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Waukesha?
242.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 426.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1995.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Waukesha safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Waukesha's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,548 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Waukesha?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Waukesha generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Waukesha police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Waukesha?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Waukesha's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Waukesha compare to other cities in Wisconsin?
Below average for the state. Waukesha ranks behind about 80% of Wisconsin cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Waukesha to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is above the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Waukesha?
Bad. A D+ grade and 242.2 per-thousand rate put Waukesha below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 426 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Waukesha?
426.1 per 100,000, which is 17% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (320), robbery (76), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Wisconsin

Similar-sized communities in Wisconsin. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Waukesha

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities