CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Arvin, California Safe?

Population 19,820 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Arvin is a smaller community of 19,820 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 223.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,618 per 100K.

Arvin Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricArvinCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate316.6333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1917.92099.21,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate242.0--268.2
Theft Rate1618.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate368.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

223.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

317/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1918/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Arvin

Violent crime in Arvin is close to the national average. The rate of 316.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1917.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,618 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Arvin Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault242
090% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery69
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary215
080% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,618
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft368
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Arvin Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Arvin
316.6
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Arvin
1917.9
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Arvin Safety

Is Arvin safe?
Not especially. Arvin earns a C with a crime rate of 223.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Arvin?
223.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 316.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1917.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Arvin safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Arvin's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,618 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Arvin?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Arvin generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Arvin police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Arvin?
No. Crime in Arvin has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Arvin compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Arvin ranks behind about 60% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Arvin to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Arvin?
Bad. A C grade and 223.4 per-thousand rate put Arvin below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 317 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Arvin?
316.6 per 100,000, which is 13% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (242), robbery (69), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Arvin

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities