CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Agoura Hills, California Safe?

Population 19,243 · Safer than 18% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Agoura Hills runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 82% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,798 per 100K.

Agoura Hills Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricAgoura HillsCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate365.9333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2243.62099.21,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate251.0--268.2
Theft Rate1798.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate218.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

261 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

366/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2244/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Agoura Hills

Violent crime in Agoura Hills is close to the national average. The rate of 365.9 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2243.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,798 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Agoura Hills Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault251
094% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary326
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,798
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft218
068% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Agoura Hills Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Agoura Hills
365.9
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Agoura Hills
2243.6
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Agoura Hills Safety

Is Agoura Hills safe?
Not especially. Agoura Hills earns a D with a crime rate of 261 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Agoura Hills?
261 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 365.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2243.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Agoura Hills safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Agoura Hills's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,798 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Agoura Hills?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Agoura Hills generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Agoura Hills police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Agoura Hills?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Agoura Hills's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Agoura Hills compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Agoura Hills ranks behind about 82% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Agoura Hills to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Agoura Hills?
Bad. A D grade and 261 per-thousand rate put Agoura Hills below 82% of US cities. Violent crime at 366 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Agoura Hills?
365.9 per 100,000, which is 1% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (251), robbery (47), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Agoura Hills

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities