CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is South El Monte, California Safe?

Population 18,963 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in South El Monte runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 81% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,765 per 100K.

South El Monte Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSouth El MonteCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate323.2333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2263.32099.21,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate220.0--268.2
Theft Rate1765.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate290.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

258.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

323/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2263/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for South El Monte

Violent crime in South El Monte is close to the national average. The rate of 323.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2263.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,765 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

South El Monte Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault220
082% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery78
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary367
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,765
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft290
091% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How South El Monte Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

South El Monte
323.2
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

South El Monte
2263.3
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About South El Monte Safety

Is South El Monte safe?
Not especially. South El Monte earns a D with a crime rate of 258.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in South El Monte?
258.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 323.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2263.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is South El Monte safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. South El Monte's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,765 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in South El Monte?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in South El Monte generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the South El Monte police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in South El Monte?
Yes, there's been an uptick. South El Monte's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does South El Monte compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. South El Monte ranks behind about 83% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is South El Monte to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in South El Monte?
Bad. A D grade and 258.6 per-thousand rate put South El Monte below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 323 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in South El Monte?
323.2 per 100,000, which is 11% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (220), robbery (78), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for South El Monte

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities