CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Arcata, California Safe?

Population 19,047 · Safer than 42% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Arcata is a smaller community of 19,047 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 197.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,026 per 100K.

Arcata Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricArcataCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate312.4333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1661.02099.21,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate185.0--268.2
Theft Rate1026.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate346.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

197.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

312/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1661/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Arcata

Violent crime in Arcata is close to the national average. The rate of 312.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1661.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,026 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Arcata Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault185
069% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery35
055% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary180
067% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,026
073% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft346
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Arcata Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Arcata
312.4
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Arcata
1661.0
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Arcata Safety

Is Arcata safe?
It depends on where in Arcata you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime close to the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Arcata?
197.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 312.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1661.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Arcata safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Arcata has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Arcata?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Arcata generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Arcata police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Arcata?
Crime rates have held steady in Arcata, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C+ grade.
How does Arcata compare to other cities in California?
Middle of the pack for California. Arcata isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 45th percentile among California cities.
How safe is Arcata to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Arcata?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 42th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Arcata?
312.4 per 100,000, which is 14% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (185), robbery (35), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Arcata

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities