CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Novato, California Safe?

Population 51,947 · Safer than 14% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Novato runs high. The city's D- grade puts it below 86% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 2,015 per 100K.

Novato Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNovatoCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate389.7333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2376.22099.21,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate321.0--268.2
Theft Rate2015.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate588.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

276.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

390/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2376/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Novato

Violent crime in Novato is close to the national average. The rate of 389.7 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2376.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 2,015 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 321 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Novato Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault321
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery98
01.5x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary396
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft2,015
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft588
01.8x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Novato Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Novato
389.7
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Novato
2376.2
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Novato Safety

Is Novato safe?
Not especially. Novato earns a D- with a crime rate of 276.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Novato?
276.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 389.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2376.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Novato safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Novato's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (2,015 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Novato?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Novato generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Novato police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Novato?
Crime rates have held steady in Novato, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D- grade.
How does Novato compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Novato ranks behind about 95% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Novato to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Novato?
Bad. A D- grade and 276.6 per-thousand rate put Novato below 86% of US cities. Violent crime at 390 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Novato?
389.7 per 100,000, which is 7% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (321), robbery (98), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Novato

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities