CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Visalia, California Safe?

Population 146,541 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Visalia faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 80% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,834 per 100K.

Visalia Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricVisaliaCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate316.9333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2252.42099.21,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate184.0--268.2
Theft Rate1834.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate548.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

256.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

317/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2252/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Visalia

Violent crime in Visalia is close to the national average. The rate of 316.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2252.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,834 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Visalia Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault184
069% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery58
092% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary322
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,834
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft548
01.7x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Visalia Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Visalia
316.9
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Visalia
2252.4
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Visalia Safety

Is Visalia safe?
Not especially. Visalia earns a D with a crime rate of 256.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Visalia?
256.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 316.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2252.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Visalia safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Visalia's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,834 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Visalia?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Visalia generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Visalia police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Visalia?
Crime rates have held steady in Visalia, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Visalia compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Visalia ranks behind about 71% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Visalia to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Visalia?
Bad. A D grade and 256.9 per-thousand rate put Visalia below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 317 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Visalia?
316.9 per 100,000, which is 13% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (184), robbery (58), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Visalia

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities