CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Pomona, California Safe?

Population 147,807 · Safer than 17% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Pomona faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 83% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,960 per 100K.

Pomona Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPomonaCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate395.8333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2246.22099.21,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate250.0--268.2
Theft Rate1960.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate271.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

264.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

396/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2246/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Pomona

Violent crime in Pomona is close to the national average. The rate of 395.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2246.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,960 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Pomona Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault250
093% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery46
073% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary261
097% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,960
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft271
085% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Pomona Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Pomona
395.8
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Pomona
2246.2
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Pomona Safety

Is Pomona safe?
Not especially. Pomona earns a D with a crime rate of 264.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Pomona?
264.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 395.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2246.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Pomona safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Pomona's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,960 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Pomona?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Pomona generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Pomona police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Pomona?
No. Crime in Pomona has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does Pomona compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Pomona ranks behind about 84% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Pomona to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Pomona?
Bad. A D grade and 264.2 per-thousand rate put Pomona below 83% of US cities. Violent crime at 396 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Pomona?
395.8 per 100,000, which is 9% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (250), robbery (46), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Pomona

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities