CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Sunnyvale, California Safe?

Population 156,577 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Sunnyvale has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate above the national average and an overall rate of 258.9 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,510 per 100K.

Sunnyvale Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSunnyvaleCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate455.6333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2133.62099.21,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate321.0--268.2
Theft Rate1510.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate285.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

258.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD

456/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2134/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Sunnyvale

Violent crime in Sunnyvale is above the national average. The rate of 455.6 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2133.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,510 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 321 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Sunnyvale Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault321
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery88
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary319
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,510
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft285
090% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Sunnyvale Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sunnyvale
455.6
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sunnyvale
2133.6
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Sunnyvale Safety

Is Sunnyvale safe?
Not especially. Sunnyvale earns a D with a crime rate of 258.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Sunnyvale?
258.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 455.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2133.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Sunnyvale safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Sunnyvale's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,510 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Sunnyvale?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Sunnyvale generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Sunnyvale police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Sunnyvale?
No. Crime in Sunnyvale has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does Sunnyvale compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Sunnyvale ranks behind about 84% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Sunnyvale to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is above the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Sunnyvale?
Bad. A D grade and 258.9 per-thousand rate put Sunnyvale below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 456 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Sunnyvale?
455.6 per 100,000, which is 25% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (321), robbery (88), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Sunnyvale

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities