CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Broomfield, Colorado Safe?

Population 79,174 · Safer than 14% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Broomfield faces real safety challenges. It earns a D- grade and ranks below 86% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,502 per 100K.

Broomfield Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBroomfieldColorado AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate341.2325.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2415.82113.11,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate217.0--268.2
Theft Rate1502.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate411.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

275.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

341/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2416/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Broomfield

Violent crime in Broomfield is close to the national average. The rate of 341.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2415.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,502 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Broomfield Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault217
081% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery53
084% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary267
099% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,502
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft411
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Broomfield Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Broomfield
341.2
State
325.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Broomfield
2415.8
State
2113.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Broomfield Safety

Is Broomfield safe?
Not especially. Broomfield earns a D- with a crime rate of 275.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Broomfield?
275.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 341.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2415.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Broomfield safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Broomfield's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,502 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Broomfield?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Broomfield generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Broomfield police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Broomfield?
Crime rates have held steady in Broomfield, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D- grade.
How does Broomfield compare to other cities in Colorado?
Below average for the state. Broomfield ranks behind about 84% of Colorado cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Broomfield to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Broomfield?
Bad. A D- grade and 275.7 per-thousand rate put Broomfield below 86% of US cities. Violent crime at 341 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Broomfield?
341.2 per 100,000, which is 6% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (217), robbery (53), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Colorado

Similar-sized communities in Colorado. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Broomfield

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities