CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Grand Junction, Colorado Safe?

Population 71,827 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Grand Junction faces real safety challenges. It earns a D+ grade and ranks below 80% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,627 per 100K.

Grand Junction Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGrand JunctionColorado AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate374.8325.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2175.52113.11,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate296.0--268.2
Theft Rate1627.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate232.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

255 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

375/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2176/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Grand Junction

Violent crime in Grand Junction is close to the national average. The rate of 374.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2175.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,627 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Grand Junction Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault296
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery87
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary229
085% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,627
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft232
073% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Grand Junction Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Grand Junction
374.8
State
325.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Grand Junction
2175.5
State
2113.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Grand Junction Safety

Is Grand Junction safe?
Not especially. Grand Junction earns a D+ with a crime rate of 255 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Grand Junction?
255 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 374.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2175.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Grand Junction safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Grand Junction's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,627 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Grand Junction?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Grand Junction generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Grand Junction police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Grand Junction?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Grand Junction's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Grand Junction compare to other cities in Colorado?
Below average for the state. Grand Junction ranks behind about 77% of Colorado cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Grand Junction to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Grand Junction?
Bad. A D+ grade and 255 per-thousand rate put Grand Junction below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 375 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Grand Junction?
374.8 per 100,000, which is 3% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (296), robbery (87), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Colorado

Similar-sized communities in Colorado. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Grand Junction

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities