CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Holly Hill, Florida Safe?

Population 13,268 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Holly Hill is a smaller community of 13,268 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 243.2 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,819 per 100K.

Holly Hill Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHolly HillFlorida AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate315.2326.8363.8
Property Crime Rate2116.62070.61,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate224.0--268.2
Theft Rate1819.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate281.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

243.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

315/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2117/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Holly Hill

Violent crime in Holly Hill is close to the national average. The rate of 315.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2116.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,819 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Holly Hill Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault224
084% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery46
073% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary389
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,819
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft281
088% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Holly Hill Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Holly Hill
315.2
State
326.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Holly Hill
2116.6
State
2070.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Holly Hill Safety

Is Holly Hill safe?
Not especially. Holly Hill earns a D+ with a crime rate of 243.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Holly Hill?
243.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 315.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2116.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Holly Hill safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Holly Hill's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,819 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Holly Hill?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Holly Hill generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Holly Hill police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Holly Hill?
No. Crime in Holly Hill has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Holly Hill compare to other cities in Florida?
Below average for the state. Holly Hill ranks behind about 67% of Florida cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Holly Hill to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Holly Hill?
Bad. A D+ grade and 243.2 per-thousand rate put Holly Hill below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 315 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Holly Hill?
315.2 per 100,000, which is 13% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (224), robbery (46), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Florida

Similar-sized communities in Florida. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Holly Hill

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities