CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Cumming, Georgia Safe?

Population 12,494 · Safer than 30% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Cumming is a smaller community of 12,494 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 227.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,398 per 100K.

Cumming Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCummingGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate306.7320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1970.22019.41,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate194.0--268.2
Theft Rate1398.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate369.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

227.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

307/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1970/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Cumming

Violent crime in Cumming is below the national average. The rate of 306.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1970.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,398 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Cumming Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault194
072% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery61
096% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary307
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,398
0100% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft369
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Cumming Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cumming
306.7
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cumming
1970.2
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cumming Safety

Is Cumming safe?
Not especially. Cumming earns a C- with a crime rate of 227.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Cumming?
227.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 306.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1970.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Cumming safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Cumming's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,398 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Cumming?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Cumming generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Cumming police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Cumming?
No. Crime in Cumming has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Cumming compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Cumming ranks behind about 70% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Cumming to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Cumming?
Bad. A C- grade and 227.7 per-thousand rate put Cumming below 70% of US cities. Violent crime at 307 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Cumming?
306.7 per 100,000, which is 16% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (194), robbery (61), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Cumming

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities