CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Lovejoy, Georgia Safe?

Population 12,929 · Safer than 42% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 12,929, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Lovejoy earns a C+ with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,104 per 100K.

Lovejoy Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLovejoyGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate355.5320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1632.02019.41,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate232.0--268.2
Theft Rate1104.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate336.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

198.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

356/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1632/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Lovejoy

Violent crime in Lovejoy is close to the national average. The rate of 355.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1632.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,104 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Lovejoy Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault232
087% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery71
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary240
089% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,104
079% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft336
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Lovejoy Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lovejoy
355.5
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lovejoy
1632.0
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lovejoy Safety

Is Lovejoy safe?
It depends on where in Lovejoy you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime close to the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Lovejoy?
198.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 355.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1632.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Lovejoy safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Lovejoy has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Lovejoy?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Lovejoy generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Lovejoy police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Lovejoy?
Crime rates have held steady in Lovejoy, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C+ grade.
How does Lovejoy compare to other cities in Georgia?
Middle of the pack for Georgia. Lovejoy isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 46th percentile among Georgia cities.
How safe is Lovejoy to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Lovejoy?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 42th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Lovejoy?
355.5 per 100,000, which is 2% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (232), robbery (71), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Lovejoy

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities