CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Fayetteville, Georgia Safe?

Population 20,465 · Safer than 22% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Fayetteville is a smaller community of 20,465 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 249.5 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,543 per 100K.

Fayetteville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFayettevilleGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate218.1320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2276.62019.41,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate130.0--268.2
Theft Rate1543.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate484.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

249.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

218/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2277/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Fayetteville

Violent crime in Fayetteville is well below the national average. The rate of 218.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2276.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,543 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Fayetteville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault130
048% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery33
052% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary402
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,543
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft484
01.5x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Fayetteville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Fayetteville
218.1
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Fayetteville
2276.6
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Fayetteville Safety

Is Fayetteville safe?
Not especially. Fayetteville earns a D+ with a crime rate of 249.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Fayetteville?
249.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 218.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2276.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Fayetteville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Fayetteville's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,543 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Fayetteville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Fayetteville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Fayetteville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Fayetteville?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Fayetteville's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Fayetteville compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Fayetteville ranks behind about 70% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Fayetteville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Fayetteville?
Bad. A D+ grade and 249.5 per-thousand rate put Fayetteville below 78% of US cities. Violent crime at 218 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Fayetteville?
218.1 per 100,000, which is 40% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (130), robbery (33), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Fayetteville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities