CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Richmond Hill, Georgia Safe?

Population 20,022 · Safer than 38% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 20,022, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Richmond Hill earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,526 per 100K.

Richmond Hill Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRichmond HillGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate309.9320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1753.32019.41,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate210.0--268.2
Theft Rate1526.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate294.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

206.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

310/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1753/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Richmond Hill

Violent crime in Richmond Hill is close to the national average. The rate of 309.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1753.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,526 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Richmond Hill Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault210
078% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery34
054% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary276
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,526
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft294
092% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Richmond Hill Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Richmond Hill
309.9
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Richmond Hill
1753.3
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Richmond Hill Safety

Is Richmond Hill safe?
Not especially. Richmond Hill earns a C with a crime rate of 206.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Richmond Hill?
206.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 309.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1753.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Richmond Hill safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Richmond Hill has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Richmond Hill?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Richmond Hill generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Richmond Hill police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Richmond Hill?
No. Crime in Richmond Hill has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Richmond Hill compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Richmond Hill ranks behind about 66% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Richmond Hill to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Richmond Hill?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 38th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Richmond Hill?
309.9 per 100,000, which is 15% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (210), robbery (34), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Richmond Hill

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities