CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Gainesville, Georgia Safe?

Population 49,221 · Safer than 25% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Gainesville is a smaller community of 49,221 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 240.2 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,570 per 100K.

Gainesville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGainesvilleGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate311.1320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2090.92019.41,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate225.0--268.2
Theft Rate1570.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate260.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

240.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

311/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2091/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Gainesville

Violent crime in Gainesville is close to the national average. The rate of 311.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2090.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,570 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Gainesville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault225
084% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery37
058% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary379
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,570
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft260
082% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Gainesville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gainesville
311.1
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gainesville
2090.9
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gainesville Safety

Is Gainesville safe?
Not especially. Gainesville earns a C- with a crime rate of 240.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Gainesville?
240.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 311.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2090.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Gainesville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Gainesville's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,570 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Gainesville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Gainesville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Gainesville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Gainesville?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Gainesville's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Gainesville compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Gainesville ranks behind about 74% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Gainesville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Gainesville?
Bad. A C- grade and 240.2 per-thousand rate put Gainesville below 75% of US cities. Violent crime at 311 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Gainesville?
311.1 per 100,000, which is 14% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (225), robbery (37), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Gainesville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities