CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Winder, Georgia Safe?

Population 21,252 · Safer than 34% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 21,252, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Winder earns a C with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,293 per 100K.

Winder Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWinderGeorgia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate227.6320.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1944.82019.41,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate189.0--268.2
Theft Rate1293.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate446.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

217.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

228/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1945/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Winder

Violent crime in Winder is below the national average. The rate of 227.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1944.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,293 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Winder Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault189
070% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery32
051% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary219
081% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,293
092% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft446
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Winder Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Winder
227.6
State
320.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Winder
1944.8
State
2019.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Winder Safety

Is Winder safe?
Not especially. Winder earns a C with a crime rate of 217.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Winder?
217.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 227.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1944.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Winder safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Winder's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,293 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Winder?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Winder generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Winder police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Winder?
Crime rates have held steady in Winder, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Winder compare to other cities in Georgia?
Below average for the state. Winder ranks behind about 76% of Georgia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Winder to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Winder?
Bad. A C grade and 217.2 per-thousand rate put Winder below 66% of US cities. Violent crime at 228 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Winder?
227.6 per 100,000, which is 37% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (189), robbery (32), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Georgia

Similar-sized communities in Georgia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Winder

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities