CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Glendale Heights, Illinois Safe?

Population 32,655 · Safer than 36% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 32,655, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Glendale Heights earns a C with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,164 per 100K.

Glendale Heights Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGlendale HeightsIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate228.1323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1884.12036.01,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate152.0--268.2
Theft Rate1164.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate263.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

211.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

228/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1884/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Glendale Heights

Violent crime in Glendale Heights is below the national average. The rate of 228.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1884.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,164 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Glendale Heights Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault152
057% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery27
043% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary292
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,164
083% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft263
083% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Glendale Heights Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Glendale Heights
228.1
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Glendale Heights
1884.1
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Glendale Heights Safety

Is Glendale Heights safe?
Not especially. Glendale Heights earns a C with a crime rate of 211.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Glendale Heights?
211.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 228.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1884.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Glendale Heights safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Glendale Heights has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Glendale Heights?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Glendale Heights generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Glendale Heights police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Glendale Heights?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Glendale Heights's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Glendale Heights compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. Glendale Heights ranks behind about 60% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Glendale Heights to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Glendale Heights?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 36th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Glendale Heights?
228.1 per 100,000, which is 37% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (152), robbery (27), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Glendale Heights

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities