CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Pekin, Illinois Safe?

Population 31,277 · Safer than 15% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Pekin has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate close to the national average and an overall rate of 272.1 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,878 per 100K.

Pekin Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPekinIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate375.7323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2345.22036.01,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate243.0--268.2
Theft Rate1878.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate574.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

272.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

376/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2345/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Pekin

Violent crime in Pekin is close to the national average. The rate of 375.7 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2345.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,878 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Pekin Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault243
091% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery79
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary279
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,878
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft574
01.8x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Pekin Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Pekin
375.7
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Pekin
2345.2
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Pekin Safety

Is Pekin safe?
Not especially. Pekin earns a D with a crime rate of 272.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Pekin?
272.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 375.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2345.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Pekin safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Pekin's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,878 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Pekin?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Pekin generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Pekin police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Pekin?
Crime rates have held steady in Pekin, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Pekin compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. Pekin ranks behind about 94% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Pekin to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Pekin?
Bad. A D grade and 272.1 per-thousand rate put Pekin below 85% of US cities. Violent crime at 376 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Pekin?
375.7 per 100,000, which is 3% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (243), robbery (79), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Pekin

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities