CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is North Aurora, Illinois Safe?

Population 19,406 · Safer than 32% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

North Aurora is a smaller community of 19,406 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 222.2 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,440 per 100K.

North Aurora Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNorth AuroraIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate215.8323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2006.42036.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate159.0--268.2
Theft Rate1440.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate201.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

222.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

216/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2006/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for North Aurora

Violent crime in North Aurora is well below the national average. The rate of 215.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2006.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,440 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

North Aurora Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault159
059% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery40
063% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary225
083% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,440
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft201
063% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How North Aurora Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

North Aurora
215.8
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

North Aurora
2006.4
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About North Aurora Safety

Is North Aurora safe?
Not especially. North Aurora earns a C with a crime rate of 222.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in North Aurora?
222.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 215.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2006.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is North Aurora safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. North Aurora's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,440 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in North Aurora?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in North Aurora generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the North Aurora police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in North Aurora?
No. Crime in North Aurora has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does North Aurora compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. North Aurora ranks behind about 76% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is North Aurora to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in North Aurora?
Bad. A C grade and 222.2 per-thousand rate put North Aurora below 68% of US cities. Violent crime at 216 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in North Aurora?
215.8 per 100,000, which is 41% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (159), robbery (40), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for North Aurora

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities