CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Sycamore, Illinois Safe?

Population 19,083 · Safer than 23% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Sycamore is a smaller community of 19,083 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 245.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,556 per 100K.

Sycamore Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSycamoreIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate240.6323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2212.82036.01,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate140.0--268.2
Theft Rate1556.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate227.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

245.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

241/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2213/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Sycamore

Violent crime in Sycamore is below the national average. The rate of 240.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2212.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,556 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Sycamore Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault140
052% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery39
062% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary420
01.6x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,556
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft227
071% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Sycamore Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sycamore
240.6
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sycamore
2212.8
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Sycamore Safety

Is Sycamore safe?
Not especially. Sycamore earns a D+ with a crime rate of 245.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Sycamore?
245.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 240.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2212.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Sycamore safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Sycamore's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,556 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Sycamore?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Sycamore generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Sycamore police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Sycamore?
No. Crime in Sycamore has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Sycamore compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. Sycamore ranks behind about 71% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Sycamore to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Sycamore?
Bad. A D+ grade and 245.3 per-thousand rate put Sycamore below 77% of US cities. Violent crime at 241 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Sycamore?
240.6 per 100,000, which is 34% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (140), robbery (39), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Sycamore

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities