CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Roscoe, Illinois Safe?

Population 11,034 · Safer than 41% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Roscoe is a smaller community of 11,034 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 199.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,338 per 100K.

Roscoe Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRoscoeIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate347.5323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1648.02036.01,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate234.0--268.2
Theft Rate1338.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate188.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

199.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

348/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1648/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Roscoe

Violent crime in Roscoe is close to the national average. The rate of 347.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1648.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,338 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Roscoe Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault234
087% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery76
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary185
069% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,338
095% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft188
059% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Roscoe Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Roscoe
347.5
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Roscoe
1648.0
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Roscoe Safety

Is Roscoe safe?
It depends on where in Roscoe you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime close to the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Roscoe?
199.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 347.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1648.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Roscoe safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Roscoe has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Roscoe?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Roscoe generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Roscoe police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Roscoe?
No. Crime in Roscoe has been trending down, which is good news for the C+-rated city.
How does Roscoe compare to other cities in Illinois?
Below average for the state. Roscoe ranks behind about 66% of Illinois cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Roscoe to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Roscoe?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 41th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Roscoe?
347.5 per 100,000, which is 4% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (234), robbery (76), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Roscoe

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities