CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Waterloo, Illinois Safe?

Population 11,132 · Safer than 42% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 11,132, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Waterloo earns a C+ with violent crime well below the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,098 per 100K.

Waterloo Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWaterlooIllinois AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate194.7323.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1791.72036.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate152.0--268.2
Theft Rate1098.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate275.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

198.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB

195/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1792/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Waterloo

Violent crime in Waterloo is well below the national average. The rate of 194.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1791.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,098 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Waterloo Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault152
057% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery43
068% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary235
087% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,098
078% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft275
086% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Waterloo Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Waterloo
194.7
State
323.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Waterloo
1791.7
State
2036.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Waterloo Safety

Is Waterloo safe?
It depends on where in Waterloo you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime well below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Waterloo?
198.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 194.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1791.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Waterloo safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Waterloo has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Waterloo?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Waterloo generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Waterloo police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Waterloo?
No. Crime in Waterloo has been trending down, which is good news for the C+-rated city.
How does Waterloo compare to other cities in Illinois?
Middle of the pack for Illinois. Waterloo isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 49th percentile among Illinois cities.
How safe is Waterloo to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Waterloo?
Mixed. Violent crime is well below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 42th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Waterloo?
194.7 per 100,000, which is 46% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (152), robbery (43), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Illinois

Similar-sized communities in Illinois. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Waterloo

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities