CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Bargersville, Indiana Safe?

Population 11,862 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 11,862, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Bargersville earns a D+ with violent crime below the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,898 per 100K.

Bargersville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBargersvilleIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate256.5309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2181.92091.51,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate172.0--268.2
Theft Rate1898.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate478.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

243.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

257/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2182/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Bargersville

Violent crime in Bargersville is below the national average. The rate of 256.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2181.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,898 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Bargersville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault172
064% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery33
052% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary330
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,898
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft478
01.5x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Bargersville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bargersville
256.5
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bargersville
2181.9
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bargersville Safety

Is Bargersville safe?
Not especially. Bargersville earns a D+ with a crime rate of 243.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Bargersville?
243.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 256.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2181.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Bargersville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Bargersville's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,898 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Bargersville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Bargersville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Bargersville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Bargersville?
No. Crime in Bargersville has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Bargersville compare to other cities in Indiana?
Below average for the state. Bargersville ranks behind about 68% of Indiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Bargersville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Bargersville?
Bad. A D+ grade and 243.8 per-thousand rate put Bargersville below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 257 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Bargersville?
256.5 per 100,000, which is 29% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (172), robbery (33), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Bargersville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities