CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Lowell, Indiana Safe?

Population 11,853 · Safer than 23% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Lowell is a smaller community of 11,853 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 245.2 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,821 per 100K.

Lowell Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLowellIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate375.7309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2076.32091.51,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate265.0--268.2
Theft Rate1821.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate321.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

245.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

376/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2076/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Lowell

Violent crime in Lowell is close to the national average. The rate of 375.7 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2076.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,821 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Lowell Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault265
099% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery75
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary371
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,821
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft321
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Lowell Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lowell
375.7
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lowell
2076.3
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lowell Safety

Is Lowell safe?
Not especially. Lowell earns a D+ with a crime rate of 245.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Lowell?
245.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 375.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2076.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Lowell safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Lowell's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,821 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Lowell?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Lowell generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Lowell police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Lowell?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Lowell's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Lowell compare to other cities in Indiana?
Below average for the state. Lowell ranks behind about 78% of Indiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Lowell to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Lowell?
Bad. A D+ grade and 245.2 per-thousand rate put Lowell below 77% of US cities. Violent crime at 376 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Lowell?
375.7 per 100,000, which is 3% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (265), robbery (75), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Lowell

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities