CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Crawfordsville, Indiana Safe?

Population 16,699 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crawfordsville is a smaller community of 16,699 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 253.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,698 per 100K.

Crawfordsville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCrawfordsvilleIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate248.5309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2284.22091.51,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate178.0--268.2
Theft Rate1698.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate367.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

253.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

249/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2284/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Crawfordsville

Violent crime in Crawfordsville is below the national average. The rate of 248.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2284.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,698 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Crawfordsville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault178
066% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery61
096% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary276
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,698
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft367
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Crawfordsville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Crawfordsville
248.5
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Crawfordsville
2284.2
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Crawfordsville Safety

Is Crawfordsville safe?
Not especially. Crawfordsville earns a D+ with a crime rate of 253.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Crawfordsville?
253.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 248.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2284.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Crawfordsville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Crawfordsville's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,698 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Crawfordsville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Crawfordsville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Crawfordsville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Crawfordsville?
No. Crime in Crawfordsville has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Crawfordsville compare to other cities in Indiana?
Below average for the state. Crawfordsville ranks behind about 87% of Indiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Crawfordsville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Crawfordsville?
Bad. A D+ grade and 253.3 per-thousand rate put Crawfordsville below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 249 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Crawfordsville?
248.5 per 100,000, which is 32% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (178), robbery (61), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Crawfordsville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities